Cultural Department

Aims and Objectives:

       1) To develop the personality of the students.

        2)To provide a platform to the students for the expression of their hidden extra Curricular  talent.

        3) To encourage and assist the students to participate in the various cultural activities, Youth Festival of Shivaji University and various cultural competitions.

Committee Members :

  1. Dr. Anand Shamrao Ballal (Head)
  2. Prof. Ramesh S. Chavan

Achievements of Cultural Department

Year

Name of the award/ Medal

Level

2014-15

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st  prize for Folk Dance and Lavani Dance

District

Participation in Youth Festival and got 2nd prize for Folk Dance and Lavani Dance

University

08 students were participated in SwachhataMitra Elocution Competition at Ajara  andChetanBugade got 1st prize, JagguKokare got 2nd prize and SandhyaPatil got 3rd prize.

Taluka Level

2015-16

Participation in Youth Festival and got 03 prizes for Folk Dance, Mime and Lavani Dance

District

Participation in Youth Festival and got 03 prize for Lavani Dance

University

2016-17

 

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Folk Dance, English Elocution and Debating, 2nd prize for Folk Art,  One Act Play, 3rd prize for Street Play, Folk Orchestra, Light Vocal solo singing.

District

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Street Play, Debating, 2nd prize for Folk Dance, English Elocution, 3rd prize for Cartooning, Folk Orchestra.

University

3rd Prize in Folk Orchestra Competition in Maharashtra State

Inter-University Youth Festival (05 students were participated in this event) and 02 students were participated in Skit Competition

State

07 students were Participation in Inter University West Zonal Youth Festival at Ganpat University, Mehsana (Gujrat)

West Zone

PataneAbhijit and WandreKiran got 2st Prize in Folk Orchestra Competition in Utkarsh Maharashtra State Inter-University Youth Festival.

State

2017-18

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Folk Dance, One Act Play, 2nd prize for Folk Orchestra, 3rd prize for Folk Art.

District

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Folk Dance, Western Solo Song,2nd prize for Folk Orchestra, Mimicry,4thprize for Folk Art, Classical Instrumental solo non percussion

University

1st Prize in One Act Play Competition at Belgaon and MulikVaishnavi got 1st Prize for Acting, YerudkarSangram got 1st Prize for Ledge and Daddikar Arman got 1st Prize for Lights

National

 

3rd Prize in Skit Competition at Ichalkaranji

State

PataneAbhijit got 2nd Prize in Folk Orchestra in Utkarsh Maharashtra State Inter-University Youth Festival

State

 

Participated in One Act Play Competition at Belgaon and Kumbhar Santosh got 1st Prize for Ledge and KambleSourabh  got 1st Prize for Lights

National

2018-19

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Folk Dance, 2nd prize for Folk Orchestra, Mimicry, 3rd prize for Light vocal solo singing.

District

Participation in Youth Festival and got 1st prize for Folk Dance, Mimicry, 2nd prize for Western Group Song, 3rd prize for Clay Modeling

University

1st Prize in Street Play Competition in BhimaMahaPathnatya Competition at Kolhapur and also got TavareSonam got 1st Prize in Direction, Daddikar Arman got 1st Prize in Acting, YerudkarSangram got Ashvasak Actor award, Kumbhar Dinesh got Lakshvedhi Actor award.

State

 

PataneAbhijit 2nd Prize in Solo Singing Competition at Arjunnagar, Kolhapur.

National

Kumbhar Dinesh got Best Actor award in Short Film Festival

International

Cultural activities organized at the institution level

2014-15

Sr. No.

Name of the activity

1

Guest Lecture delivered by Smt. ShobhaPatil on RajarshiShahuMaharaj

2

Teachers Day Celebration

3

One Day workshop on Folk Dance under Lead college Scheme

4

Paricipation in District Level Youth Festival and got 02 prizes

5

Guest Lecture Delivered by Shri. Nilesh Save on Importance of Youth Festival

6

Participation in Central Youth Festival and got 02 prizes

7

Fancy Dress Compitition

8

Cultural Programme in Annul Social Gathring

9

Participation in Talaka Level Elocution Compitition based on Cleanliness Campaign and got 06 Prizes

10

One Day Workshop on SAARC. (Resource Person - Shri. VinodShirsath)

11

Cooking Compitition by Marathi Dept.

2015-2016

1

Guest Lecture delivered by Shri. P. D. Patil on RajarshiShahuMaharaj

2

Paricipation in District Level Youth Festival and got 03 prizes

3

Participation in Central Youth Festival and got 01 prizes

4

RangoliCompitition by Hindi Dept.

5

Death anniversary of Late Madhavrao Deshpande (Ex.CEO of JES)

6

Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Birth Anniversary

7

Death anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

8

Blood Group and Himoglobincheking Camp

9

Poem Singing Programme by JayramKhedekar and SanivaniTadegaonkar

10

Fancy Dress Compititon

11

Cultural Programme in Annul Social Gathring

12

Birth Anniversary of ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj

13

Poem Singing Programme based on poems of Marthi Poet Kusumagraj

14

Birth Anniversary of Bharatratna Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar

2016-2017

1

Guest Lecture delivered by Dr. MadhukarJadhav on RajarshiShahuMaharaj

2

NachuKirtanacheRangiProgramme by Dr. ShivajiPanhale

3

Elocution Compitition on Gender Equality by SHPC

4

Hindi Shabdshod and ShudhhlekhanCompitition

5

Death anniversary of Late Madhavrao Deshpande (Ex.CEO of JES)

6

English Handwriting Compitition

7

Marathi Handwriting Compitition

8

Hindi Handwriting Compitition

9

Participation in District Level Youth Festival and got 08 Prizes

10

Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Birth Anniversary

11

Participation in Central Youth Festival and got 07 Prizes

12

Death anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

13

Participation in State Level Inter University Youth Festival 'Indradhanushya'

14

and got 01Prizes

15

Fancy Dress Compititon

16

Cultural Programme in Annul Social Gathring

17

Participation in West Zone Inter University Youth Festival 'Satrang'

18

Presentation of Street Play based on Voters AwarnessProgramme

19

Birth Anniversary of ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj

20

Participation in State Level Inter University Youth Festival 'Utkarsh'

21

One Act Play (PatraTuziMazi) Presented by our alumni Shri. PradipShivgan

2017-2018

1

Celebration of RajarshiShahuMaharaj Birth Anniversary

2

RangoliCompitition on Voters Awareness Programme by NSS Dept.

3

One Day Workshop on Folk Orchestra under Lead College Scheme

4

Essay Compitition by Sexual HarrashmentPrivenssion Committee

5

Poem Writing Compitition by Hindi Dept.

6

Participation in District Level Youth Festival and got 04 Prizes

7

Death anniversary of Late Madhavrao Deshpande (Ex.CEO of JES)

8

Participation in Central Level Youth Festival and got 06 Prizes

9

Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Birth Anniversary

10

One Act Play (Savitri, DaminikiKamini) based on Women Empowerment

11

Death anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

12

Death Anniversary of Bharatratna Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar

13

Participation in National Level One Act Play Compitition and got 04 Prizes

14

Cultural Programme in Annul Social Gathring

15

Celebration of Marathi Reporters Day

16

Presented Cultural Programme (YuvaJallosh) in NSS Annual Camp

17

Participation in State Level Skit Compitition and got 01 Prize

18

Birth anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

19

Participation in State Level Inter University Youth Festival 'Utkarsh'

20

Poem Singing Programme (Kusumanjali) based on Marathi Poems

21

Essay Compitition by Marathi Dept.

22

Birth Anniversary of Bharatratna Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar

2018-2019

1

Guest Lecture delivered by Dr. NavnathShinde on RajarshiShahuMaharaj

2

Essay Compitition by Economics Dept.

3

Death anniversary of Late Madhavrao Deshpande (Ex.CEO of JES)

4

Rashtrapita Mahatma Gandhi Birth Anniversary

5

Poem Singing Programme (Smrutigandh) by Students' IQAC

6

Death anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

7

Cultural Programme (Rangvaikhari)

8

Participation in District Level Youth Festival and got 04 Prizes

9

Participation in Central Youth Festival and got 04 Prizes

10

Death Anniversary of Bharatratna Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar

11

Essay Compitition by Sexual HarrashmentPrivenssion Committee

12

Participation in National Level One Act Play Compitition and got 02 Prizes

13

Cultural Programme (Rangvaikhari) in NSS Annual Camp

14

Fancy Dress Compititon

15

Cultural Programme in Annul Social Gathring

16

Celebration of Marathi Reporters Day

17

Participation in State Level Street Play Compitition and got 05 Prizes

18

Participation in National Level Light Vocal Singing Compitition and got 01 Prize

19

RangoliCompitition on Voters Awareness Programme by NSS Dept.

20

Birth anniversary of Late KashinathannaCharati (Ex.President of JES)

21

Birth Anniversary of ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj

22

Participation in State Level Inter University Level Youth Festival 'Utkarsh'

23

Poem Singing Programme based on Marathi Poet G. D. Madgulkar

24

Birth Anniversary of Mahatma JotiraoPhule

25

Birth Anniversary of Bharatratna Dr. BabasahebAmbedkar

 

Abhijit Patane recieving prize for light vocal singing
Actor Santosh Shinde delivering speech on the inaugaral function of District Level Youth Festival
Adesh Dalavi and Vrushali Kelkar recieving prize for Debeting
Afterall we win...!
All artist performing programme, Rangavaikhari at Kine
All office bearers with our winning team at Processing Rally
Arman Daddikar and Dhanashri Sutar (one act play - A Human Dog)
Arman Daddikar and Vaishnavi Mulik (one act play - Mazar)
All the artist with General Champianship Trophy (2017-18)
Apali Mati Apali Manasa
All the artist with Runnerup Trophy (2016-17)
Artist Receiving the Prize for Lavani (2015-16)
Ashokanna Charati - Delivering presedencial speech on the inaugaral function of District Level Youth Festival
Celebrating birth annivesary of Chh. Shivaji Maharaj
Dr. D. R. More - delivering speech on the inaugaral function of District Level Youth Festiva
First Batch of Dramatics
Folk Art - Fugade
Folk orchestra performance at Pachgani College
Hojagiri Dance
Indian Group Song
Kirananubhav
Kusumanjali
Mime on social issue
Nachu Kirtanache Rangi
One Act Play - A Human Dog
Our artist recieving prize for Folk Dance
Recieving Prize for Flok Orchestra
Shetkari Dance
Winning team of one act play - Sal Ekada Tari
Winners of Street Play
Winner of Mimicry Competition - Mayuri Vajarekar
Winner of English Elocation competition - Amrin Mulla